Welcome to symthic forums! We would love if you'd register!
You don't have to be expert in bit baking, everyone is more than welcome to join our community.

You are not logged in.

Hey! If this is your first visit on symthic.com, also check out our weapon damage charts.
Currently we have charts for Battlefield 3, Call of Duty: Black Ops 2, Medal of Honor: Warfighter and Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3

yugas42

Moderator

(1,387)

Posts: 1,494

Date of registration
: Sep 1st 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 14

  • Send private message

3,241

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 1:20am

Yugas Tech Tip of the day: Always buy a modular power supply. I cringe every time I take the back panel off my case...

Riesig

Random Signature Generator

(814)

  • "Riesig" started this thread

Posts: 5,065

Date of registration
: Mar 8th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Philippines

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 16

  • Send private message

3,242

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 4:12pm

Fun fact, modular power supplies only do so much esp when the back is less than a finger thick
I'm a tsundere tentacle

yugas42

Moderator

(1,387)

Posts: 1,494

Date of registration
: Sep 1st 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 14

  • Send private message

3,243

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:24pm

The problem isn't the width of the wires, just the fact that I have unused connectors sitting on top of unused connectors, sitting on top of more unused connectors, being able to remove those wires would be so much easier. But yeah, the Overseer RX-I doesn't have the best cable management system in the world; at least it has one..

Contortrix

Professional Ninja

(507)

Posts: 3,837

Date of registration
: May 27th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Germany

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

3,244

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:31pm

Would someone care to explain what this bullshit is?


I was using chrome for BF4 because it's supposed to take up less RAM :<

Octopuss

Rocktopus

(274)

Posts: 2,657

Date of registration
: Feb 16th 2013

Platform: PC

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

3,245

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:46pm

What, someone told you the game would use less memory if you launched it from Chrome? Seriously? :D

Contortrix

Professional Ninja

(507)

Posts: 3,837

Date of registration
: May 27th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Germany

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

3,246

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:49pm

No. The game uses it's own process you dumbass. Why are there 7 different Chrome processes that together take up more hardware than firefox does.

yugas42

Moderator

(1,387)

Posts: 1,494

Date of registration
: Sep 1st 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 14

  • Send private message

3,247

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:49pm

Chrome usually eats about 1.2gb of Ram for me. It's certainly not light on ram usage, although I can't compare it to firefox, haven't used it in years. Being able to keep chrome and skype open while playing BF3 was the reason I got 16gb though.

Contortrix

Professional Ninja

(507)

Posts: 3,837

Date of registration
: May 27th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Germany

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

3,248

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:51pm

Firefox uses 350MB Ram with my setup and the addons I've installed into it.

That's still 300MB more than any other single process. Steam for example uses 18MB.

Octopuss

Rocktopus

(274)

Posts: 2,657

Date of registration
: Feb 16th 2013

Platform: PC

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

3,249

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 9:59pm

No. The game uses it's own process you dumbass. Why are there 7 different Chrome processes that together take up more hardware than firefox does.
It was not 100% clear how you meant it, so slow down there...
Do you have like really too little RAM so you care about how much browser uses? My Firefox uses like 600-900MB and I don't object at all. After all, that's what memory is for - to be used. I don't have 16GB for nothing.

Contortrix

Professional Ninja

(507)

Posts: 3,837

Date of registration
: May 27th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Germany

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

3,250

Wednesday, November 13th 2013, 10:00pm

I have 4GB Ram