Welcome to symthic forums! We would love if you'd register!
You don't have to be expert in bit baking, everyone is more than welcome to join our community.

You are not logged in.

Hey! If this is your first visit on symthic.com, also check out our weapon damage charts.
Currently we have charts for Battlefield 3, Call of Duty: Black Ops 2, Medal of Honor: Warfighter and Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3

Sao

Moderator

(680)

  • "Sao" started this thread

Posts: 1,744

Date of registration
: Jan 5th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Ye Olde England

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

1

Friday, September 7th 2012, 7:50pm

Sao get a computer that can run bf3, then proceeds to kill it before he uses it. HELP ME NOW!! Or I ban ^^

Title self explanatory :)

Here is my problem:

Ok I got my psu (corsair GS600) and GPU (gigabyte GTX560 1gb gddr5) Installed my psu a few days ago, works fine.

Got my GPU today, installed it and drivers, all good, asks me to restart computer, fine, comes up with startup error, I run disk recovery, go to start up again, same thing happens. After an hour of going in circles I just hard turn it off (power button). When I load it up the while system boots up, but the monitor says no VGA cable can be detected then goes into standby. Tried it on both of the GPU ports, same thing. Tries it on my other GPU (gtx120) And same issue. I next take out my GPU entirely and try to run off my CPU inbuilt crappy card, same issue (and I know that works as it was running when installing my 560)

Needless to say I start swearing, a lot.

So I go fuck it, unplug sky and every thing attached to the tv and go to plug in the hdmi port with mini attachment (what the GPU takes) and it still doesn't work (however the port was in at an angle due to a lump of metal on my computer so I wasn't too bothered)

So I have a little cry and go to work.

So.... Do any of you have an idea how I fix? I am obviously going to try another VGA cable but that will have to be postponed till tomorrow after noon, due to work.

Saying that doesn't work, what would you guys hypothesis be??

If any of you actually manage to help me fix it, I will seriously have your babies. No joke <3

Note, I will not be able to test the theory's till 1100 (BST) tonight as I am at work. But I can load up Skype on my laptop.

Now bitches fix it. Or I'll eat you. Plus any trolling will be met with serious unpleasantness. Unless you help as well.

Note I am using a intel core 2 inside quad Q8600 2.33GHz CPU and an America Megatrends P35 Benicia motherboard with 12gb of ddr2 (I am worried I know that off by heart at work, while having a panic cigarette)

My Video


I used to be an asker like you, then I took a search bar to the knee....

TruxCaper

Railgun Engineer

(264)

Posts: 872

Date of registration
: Feb 9th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Italy

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 7

  • Send private message

2

Friday, September 7th 2012, 7:56pm

Have you tried formatting the hard drive and reinstalling from scratch? That's the first thing I'd try. Otherwise, if the problem is with the video cable, have you tried connecting another monitor to the computer?


What is best in life? To crush your enemies, see them driven from your flags, and read their lamentations in the chatbox. Lasagne are pretty awesome, too.

Words of Wisdom

Grand Bazaar [ASTHMA] TruxCaper

They added scope glint to remind snipers that they're enormous ass bandits every time someone beans them in the skull with a 320.

Most women in the army are built like tiger tanks
In that east German "Kiss me, or I crush you!" way



Posts: 1,169

Date of registration
: May 31st 2012

Platform: PS3

Location: Hampshire

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 7

  • Send private message

3

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:03pm

Are there any Royal Signals guys you can talk to? I know a couple, and they are good with computers (they both play BF3 on PC)
One built his gaming pc from scratch during a 6 month leave he'd saved up for.
PS3: fustyferret148
New TV, no input lag! WOOP WOO- ahh, forget it.

Freds quotes of the year

Quoted from "Nick30075"

Hey, my mother cut my hair! It saved me ten bucks, four of which I had to spend on a hat.

Quoted from "Oscar"

I for one don't oppose boob assimilation! BRING IT ON! (. Y .)

Quoted from "ASG M14 manual"

Shooting at people may result in punishment

Quoted from "LucidNonsenze"

Beer and IRC chat is probably a good idea

Quoted from "chat shenanigans"

<22:54> Revolver_0celo7: yo dick is a sausage
<22:54> fredofthewoods: ALL THE FAT CHICKS LOVE IT






Resident ofSymthicia!!

Athemoe worries me sometimes...

Oscar

Sona tank jungle

(1,925)

Posts: 7,875

Date of registration
: May 30th 2012

Platform: PS4

Location: SURROUNDED BY FUCKING MOUNTAINS

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 19

  • Send private message

4

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:03pm

Have you tried formatting the hard drive and reinstalling from scratch? That's the first thing I'd try. Otherwise, if the problem is with the video cable, have you tried connecting another monitor to the computer?

I was about to say this, I'm no computer god by any means but this should do something. Wait for advise from other users though :3
IDK what could've caused it though. Some random fuck-up maybe? You could've just gotten unlucky, anyway good luck and don't mind the below ;)

You can't beat a SAO! That's a fact! proven wrong olol

(I'm a sucker for puns and bad jokes in case you didn't know, but yeah SAO that sux)
Bro of Legion, the lurker ninja mod | Tesla FTW | RNG is evil.

Quoted from "MsMuchLove"

I find majority of the complaints I hear about this game somehow never appear in my games.

Sao

Moderator

(680)

  • "Sao" started this thread

Posts: 1,744

Date of registration
: Jan 5th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Ye Olde England

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

5

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:08pm

Cheers for the response guys

Don't have another monitor so can't test. Monitor does load up and tells me there's no signal. So it works.

Fred unfortunately the comp geeks here are civvies and I can't take my pc into an area I'm
Not allowed a phone etc :) and we all know what contractors are like!

Oscar. I hate you. I am not beaten. I am just mentally challenged. :) (note I can see that being sigged)

My Video


I used to be an asker like you, then I took a search bar to the knee....

Sao

Moderator

(680)

  • "Sao" started this thread

Posts: 1,744

Date of registration
: Jan 5th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Ye Olde England

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

6

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:09pm

Oh trux, I tried re installing XP (if I'm gonna get rid of vista I am not putting vista back on) but because I can't see what my computer is doing. I can't do nutin' man!

My Video


I used to be an asker like you, then I took a search bar to the knee....

Dice

50 Shades of Dice

(751)

Posts: 3,071

Date of registration
: Dec 12th 2011

Platform: PC

Location: Sol.

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

7

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:14pm

I don't think bf3 can run off of XP. Also a simple list:

Is the card powering on?
Is it in the slot right?
Does it move at all if you touch it or is it tight.
Does your motherboard video still work?
Have you tried a different slot?

Sao

Moderator

(680)

  • "Sao" started this thread

Posts: 1,744

Date of registration
: Jan 5th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Ye Olde England

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

8

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:17pm

I don't think bf3 can run off of XP. Also a simple list:

Is the card powering on?
Is it in the slot right?
Does it move at all if you touch it or is it tight.
Does your motherboard video still work?
Have you tried a different slot?

1. Yes
2. Yes
3. Yes when it is not secure, which is obvious. When secured it does not move.
4. Erm it did when I was reinstalling the drivers for the 560
5. Is no other slot :) old motherboard (my CPU is the best one it can take).

My Video


I used to be an asker like you, then I took a search bar to the knee....

Dice

50 Shades of Dice

(751)

Posts: 3,071

Date of registration
: Dec 12th 2011

Platform: PC

Location: Sol.

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 11

  • Send private message

9

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:23pm

Ok. Next idea. Try a BIOS update. Also can the board take the card?

Sao

Moderator

(680)

  • "Sao" started this thread

Posts: 1,744

Date of registration
: Jan 5th 2012

Platform: PC

Location: Ye Olde England

Battlelog:

Reputation modifier: 9

  • Send private message

10

Friday, September 7th 2012, 8:25pm

Can't do a bios update, can't see the screen...

And no idea. I have no idea how to translate motherboards. From memory it is an American Megatrends p35/g35/something and it is a benicia model. And my phone is at 28%

My Video


I used to be an asker like you, then I took a search bar to the knee....